Probate Q&A Series
[…] Should a Personal Representative Open an Estate Account in North Carolina?

Detailed Answer

Yes—opening a dedicated estate bank account is not just a good idea; it is the safest way to comply with North Carolina probate law and protect yourself from personal liability. Once the clerk of superior court issues Letters Testamentary (for an executor) or Letters of Administration (for an administrator), you become a fiduciary. North Carolina imposes strict duties to preserve and account for every dollar that passes through your hands.

Legal Duty to Safeguard Estate Funds

  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3(a)(1) requires you to “take possession, custody, or control of the personal property of the decedent.”
  • § 28A-21-2 obligates you to file periodic accountings showing every receipt and disbursement.

Using your personal bank account—or keeping cash at home—makes it impossible to give a clean, verifiable accounting.