Probate Administration
[…] By removing the involvement of the personal representative and magistrate from this process, the law simplifies the application for a year’s allowance, making it more straightforward for surviving spouses and eligible children to secure the financial support they are entitled to. This streamlining helps ensure that claimants can file their petitions directly and efficiently, avoiding potential delays.

Timing of Allowance

The North Carolina General Assembly has recently repealed G.S. § 30-16, effective March 1, 2024. North Carolina General Statute § 30-15(b) now states and provides: “There is no time limitation on bringing a claim for an allowance except that, if a personal representative has been appointed for the decedent’s estate, the claim must be made within six months after the issuance of letters testamentary or letters of administration.”

Please note that while the one-year time limitation has been removed, a six-month limitation applies if letters testamentary or letters of administration have been issued.